Saturday, May 8, 2021
HomeUncategorized2021 March Madness TV schedule, scores: Gonzaga vs. Baylor, NCAA championship game,...

2021 March Madness TV schedule, scores: Gonzaga vs. Baylor, NCAA championship game, bracket, live stream


Check out the scores, schedule and viewing information for the entire 2021 NCAA Tournament

gonzaga-drew-timme.jpg

College basketball once again has a national champion. The Baylor Bears have claimed the crown for the first time in school history after throttling Gonzaga in the title game on Monday night in Indianapolis. The Bears, who started the year as preseason No. 2, were hardly challenged throughout this tournament run, winning every game but one by double digits. 

They dropped just two games all year and had to deal with a lengthy COVID-19 pause. But through all of the hardships, Baylor persevered and earned the right to be called champions.

Below you can relive all the action over the last three weeks with game-by-game recaps and the full schedule of how the tournament took place. Thanks for staying with us throughout for continuing coverage of the 2021 NCAA Tournament and we’ll see you next year.

2021 NCAA Tournament schedule, results

National Championship

Monday, April 5

Lucas Oil Stadium

9:20 p.m.

(1) Baylor 86, (1) Gonzaga 70

Recap

Final Four

Saturday, April 3

Lucas Oil Stadium

5:14 p.m. (2) Houston 59, (1) Baylor 78 Recap
8:34 p.m. (1) Gonzaga 93, (11) UCLA 90 (OT)

Recap

First Four

Thursday, March 18 — Mackey Arena, Assembly Hall

5:10 p.m. (16) Texas Southern 60, (16) Mount St. Mary’s 52 — Recap
6:27 p.m. (11) Drake 53, (11) Wichita St. 52 — Recap
8:40 p.m. (16) Norfolk State 54, (16) Appalachian State 53 — Recap
9:57 p.m. (11) UCLA 86, (11) Michigan State 80 (OT) — Recap

First round

Friday, March 19, 2021 — Mackey Arena, Assembly Hall, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Lucas Oil Stadium

12:15 p.m. (7) Florida 75, (10) Virginia Tech 70 (OT)

Recap
12:45 p.m. (3) Arkansas 85, (14) Colgate 68

Recap
1:15 p.m. (1) Illinois 78, (16) Drexel 49

Recap
1:45 p.m. (6) Texas Tech 65, (11) Utah State 53

Recap
3 p.m. (15) Oral Roberts 75, (2) Ohio State 72 (OT)

Recap
3:30 p.m. (1) Baylor 79, (16) Hartford 55

Recap
4 p.m. (8) Loyola Chicago 71, (9) Georgia Tech 60

Recap
4:30 p.m. (12) Oregon State 70, (5) Tennessee 56

Recap
6:25 p.m. (4) Oklahoma State 69, (13) Liberty 60

Recap
7:10 p.m. (9) Wisconsin 85, (8) North Carolina 62

Recap
7:15 p.m. (2) Houston 87, (15) Cleveland State 56

Recap
7:25 p.m. (13) North Texas 78, (4) Purdue 69

Recap
9:20 p.m. (10) Rutgers 60, (7) Clemson 56

Recap
9:40 p.m. (11) Syracuse 78, (6) San Diego State 62

Recap

9:50 p.m. (3) West Virginia 84, (14) Morehead State 67

Recap
9:57 p.m. (5) Villanova 73, (12) Winthrop 63

Recap

Saturday, March 20 — Mackey Arena, Assembly Hall, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Lucas Oil Stadium

12:15 p.m.  (5) Colorado 96, (12) Georgetown 73 Recap
12:45 p.m. (4) Florida State 64, (13) UNC Greensboro 54 Recap
1:15 p.m. (3) Kansas 93, (14) Eastern Washington 84 Recap
1:45 p.m. (8) LSU 76, (9) St. Bonaventure 61 Recap
3 p.m. (1) Michigan 82, (16) Texas Southern 66 Recap
3:30 p.m. (5) Creighton 63, (12) UC Santa Barbara 62 Recap
4 p.m. (2) Alabama 68, (15) Iona 55 Recap
4:30 p.m. (6) USC 72, (11) Drake 56

Recap

6:25 p.m. (2) Iowa 86, (15) Grand Canyon 74 Recap
7:10 p.m. (10) Maryland 63, (7) UConn 54 Recap
7:15 p.m. (13) Ohio 62, (4) Virginia 58 Recap
7:25 p.m. (8) Oklahoma 72, (9) Missouri 68 Recap
9:20 p.m. (1) Gonzaga 98, (16) Norfolk State 55 Recap
9:40 p.m. (11) UCLA 73, (6) BYU 62 Recap
9:50 p.m. (14) Abilene Christian 53, (3) Texas 52 Recap
9:57 p.m. (7) Oregon “no-contest” over (7) VCU Story

Second Round

Sunday, March 21 — Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Lucas Oil Stadium

12:10 p.m. (8) Loyola Chicago 71, (1) Illinois 58 Recap
2:40 p.m. (1) Baylor 76, (9) Wisconsin 63 Recap
5:15 p.m. (11) Syracuse 75, (3) West Virginia 72 Recap
6:10 p.m. (3) Arkansas 68, (6) Texas Tech 66 Recap
7:10 p.m. (2) Houston 63, (10) Rutgers 60 Recap
7:45 p.m. (15) Oral Roberts 81, (7) Florida 78 Recap
8:45 p.m. (5) Villanova 84, (13) North Texas 61 Recap
9:40 p.m.  (4) Oklahoma State vs. (12) Oregon State Recap

Monday, March 22 — Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Lucas Oil Stadium

12:10 p.m. (7) Oregon 95, (2) Iowa 80 Recap
2:40 p.m. (1) Gonzaga 87, (8) Oklahoma 81 Recap
5:15 p.m. (11) UCLA 67, (14) Abilene Christian 47 Recap
6:10 p.m. (5) Creighton 72, (13) Ohio 58 Recap
7:10 p.m. (1) Michigan 86, (8) LSU 78 Recap
7:45 p.m. (4) Florida State 71, (5) Colorado 53 Recap
8:45 p.m. (2) Alabama 96, (10) Maryland 77 Recap
9:40 p.m.  (6) USC 85, (3) Kansas 51 Recap

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 27

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Hinkle Fieldhouse

2:40 p.m.

(12) Oregon State 65, (8) Loyola Chicago 58

Recap

5:15 p.m.

(1) Baylor 62, (5) Villanova 51

Recap

7:25 p.m.

(3) Arkansas 72, (15) Oral Roberts 70

Recap

9:55 p.m. (2) Houston 62, (11) Syracuse 46 Recap


Sunday, March 28

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Hinkle Fieldhouse

2:10 p.m. 

(1) Gonzaga 83, (5) Creighton 65

Recap

5 p.m. 

(1) Michigan 76, (4) Florida State 58

Recap

7:15 p.m. 

(11) UCLA 88, (2) Alabama 78 (OT)

Recap

9:45 p.m.  (6) USC 82, (7) Oregon 68 Recap

Elite Eight

Monday, March 29

Lucas Oil Stadium

7:15 p.m. (2) Houston 67, (12) Oregon State 61 Recap
9:57 p.m. (1) Baylor 81, (3) Arkansas 72 Recap

Tuesday, March 30

Lucas Oil Stadium

7:15 p.m. (1) Gonzaga 85, (6) USC 66 Recap
9:57 p.m. (11) UCLA 51, (1) Michigan 49   Recap

All-time NCAA Tournament champions

YEAR CHAMPION (RECORD) COACH MOP
1939 Oregon (29-5) Howard Hobson Jimmy Hull, Ohio State*
1940 Indiana (20-3) Branch McCracken Marvin Huffman, Indiana
1941 Wisconsin (20-3) Bud Foster John Kotz, Wisconsin
1942 Stanford (28-4) Everett Dean Howie Dallmar, Stanford
1943 Wyoming (31-2) Everett Shelton Ken Sailors, Wyoming
1944 Utah (21-4) Vadal Peterson Arnie Ferrin, Utah
1945 Oklahoma State (27-4) Henry Iba Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M
1946 Oklahoma State (31-2) Henry Iba Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M
1947 Holy Cross (27-3) Doggie Julian George Kaftan, Holy Cross
1948 Kentucky (36-3) Adolph Rupp Alex Groza, Kentucky
1949 Kentucky (32-2) Adolph Rupp Alex Groza, Kentucky
1950 CCNY (24-5) Nat Holman Irwin Dambrot, CCNY
1951 Kentucky (32-2) Adolph Rupp Bill Spivey, Kentucky
1952 Kansas (28-3) Phog Allen Clyde Lovellette, Kansas
1953 Indiana (23-3) Branch McCracken B. H. Born, Kansas*
1954 La Salle (26-4) Ken Loeffler Tom Gola, La Salle
1955 San Francisco (28-1) Phil Woolpert Bill Russell, San Francisco
1956 San Francisco (29-0) Phil Woolpert Hal Lear, Temple*
1957 North Carolina (32-0) Frank McGuire Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas*
1958 Kentucky (23-6) Adolph Rupp Elgin Baylor, Seattle*
1959 California (25-4) Pete Newell Jerry West, West Virginia*
1960 Ohio State (25-3) Fred Taylor Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
1961 Cincinnati (27-3) Ed Jucker Jerry Lucas, Ohio State*
1962 Cincinnati (29-2) Ed Jucker Paul Hogue, Cincinnati
1963 Loyola (Ill.) (29-2) George Ireland Art Heyman, Duke*
1964 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden Walt Hazzard, UCLA
1965 UCLA (28-2) John Wooden Bill Bradley, Princeton*
1966 UTEP (28-1) Don Haskins Jerry Chambers, Utah*
1967 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1968 UCLA (29-1) John Wooden Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1969 UCLA (29-1) John Wooden Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1970 UCLA (28-2) John Wooden Sidney Wicks, UCLA
1971 UCLA (29-1) John Wooden Howard Porter, Villanova
1972 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden Bill Walton, UCLA
1973 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden Bill Walton, UCLA
1974 North Carolina State (30-1) Norm Sloan David Thompson, NC State
1975 UCLA (28-3) John Wooden Richard Washington, UCLA
1976 Indiana (32-0) Bob Knight Kent Benson, Indiana
1977 Marquette (25-7) Al McGuire Butch Lee, Marquette
1978 Kentucky (30-2) Joe B. Hall Jack Givens, Kentucky
1979 Michigan State (26-6) Jud Heathcote Earvin Johnson, Michigan State
1980 Louisville (33-3) Denny Crum Darrell Griffith, Louisville
1981 Indiana (26-9) Bob Knight Isiah Thomas, Indiana
1982 North Carolina (32-2) Dean Smith James Worthy, North Carolina
1983 North Carolina State (26-10) Jim Valvano Akeem Olajuwon, Houston*
1984 Georgetown (34-3) John Thompson Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
1985 Villanova (25-10) Rollie Massimino Ed Pinckney, Villanova
1986 Louisville (32-7) Denny Crum Pervis Ellison, Louisville
1987 Indiana (30-4) Bob Knight Keith Smart, Indiana
1988 Kansas (27-11) Larry Brown Danny Manning, Kansas
1989 Michigan (30-7) Steve Fisher Glen Rice, Michigan
1990 UNLV (35-5) Jerry Tarkanian Anderson Hunt, UNLV
1991 Duke (32-7) Mike Krzyzewski Christian Laettner, Duke
1992 Duke (34-2) Mike Krzyzewski Bobby Hurley, Duke
1993 North Carolina (34-4) Dean Smith Donald Williams, North Carolina
1994 Arkansas (31-3) Nolan Richardson Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
1995 UCLA (31-2) Jim Harrick Ed O’Bannon, UCLA
1996 Kentucky (34-2) Rick Pitino Tony Delk, Kentucky
1997 Arizona (25-9) Lute Olson Miles Simon, Arizona
1998 Kentucky (35-4) Tubby Smith Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky
1999 Connecticut (34-2) Jim Calhoun Richard Hamilton, Connecticut
2000 Michigan State (32-7) Tom Izzo Mateen Cleaves, Michigan State
2001 Duke (35-4) Mike Krzyzewski Shane Battier, Duke
2002 Maryland (32-4) Gary Williams Juan Dixon, Maryland
2003 Syracuse (30-5) Jim Boeheim Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse
2004 Connecticut (33-6) Jim Calhoun Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
2005 North Carolina (33-4) Roy Williams Sean May, North Carolina
2006 Florida (33-6) Billy Donovan Joakim Noah, Florida
2007 Florida (35-5) Billy Donovan Corey Brewer, Florida
2008 Kansas (37-3) Bill Self Mario Chalmers, Kansas
2009 North Carolina (34-4) Roy Williams Wayne Ellington, North Carolina
2010 Duke (35-5) Mike Krzyzewski Kyle Singler, Duke
2011 Connecticut (32-9) Jim Calhoun Kemba Walker, Connecticut
2012 Kentucky (38-2) John Calipari Anthony Davis, Kentucky
2013 Louisville (35-5)* Rick Pitino Luke Hancock, Louisville*
2014 Connecticut (32-8) Kevin Ollie Shabazz Napier, Connecticut
2015 Duke (35-4) Mike Krzyzewski Tyus Jones, Duke
2016 Villanova (35-5) Jay Wright Ryan Arcidiacono, Villanova
2017 North Carolina (33-7) Roy Williams Joel Berry II, North Carolina
2018 Villanova (36-4) Jay Wright Donte DiVincenzo, Villanova
2019 Virginia (35-3) Tony Bennett Kyle Guy, Virginia
2020 Tournament canceled due to the Coranavirus

2021 Baylor (28-2) Scott Drew Jared Butler, Baylor

Read More

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments